Monday, September 26, 2011

"not me" monday!

it's back....

Mckmama- Not Me Monday
 Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.
it's been a while since i've done a not me monday... but it's pretty fun. so here goes!
i am not extremely sore from walking in the walk for juvenile diabetes 5k saturday... no, not me, the used to be track star! :-)
i most certainly did not stop at the dreamcakes trailer to buy a cupcake for $3.50 after the said 5k. who does that?!
i did not score 2 shirts for $12 at old navy... i can never find a bargain... never.
i did not have a spur of the moment date saturday nite with my husband, in the parents convertible.. it was not so chilly that i wore a jacket, and had the heat on but the top and windows down so i could enjoy the starts. nope, not me!
i did not hear my 4 year old tell my 2 year old "i'm gonna take a bite out of mama" to which 2 yr old replied "no you not, she's breakaful!" breakable and beautiful maybe?
i will not take that as a compliment lucas! ;-)
i did not join nate singing in the praise team sunday at church... and i was not nervous and self conscious at all... not me!
i did not take a nap the past 2 days in a row while the kids slept. i always make the most of my time, cleaning the house and such while they nap.
i would never snack on chips and cheese dip along with choc chip cookies at small group, and let that be dinner... and i most certainly did not let that be my kids dinner as well... no not me!
sowhatdoyasay? what have you not been doing lately?!

Friday, September 23, 2011


Monday, September 19, 2011


i want to leave a legacy

how will they remember me?

did i choose to love, did i point to you

enough to make a mark on things?

i want to leave an offering

a child of mercy and grace

who blessed your name unapologetically

and leave that kind of legacy.

not well traveled, not well read,

not well-to-do or well bred

just wanna hear instead

"well done" good and faithful one...
i want to leave a legacy...

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

beach trip...


 basking in the sun
playtime with poppi
the sand

little water babies
the waves
buckets of fun
lots of smiles

sandy feet
dippin' dots

little monsters ;)
sea n suds
jumping waves
walks on the beach with bitsy
sand sculptures
learning to swim
date nite
fearless boys

fun times with daddy

wading in the water

and lots and lots of memories

as you can see... we had a wonderful trip... it was so nice to get away from everything for a few days... just enough to hold us over til the cruise in november! :D

Thursday, September 8, 2011


because i have been a slacker... i decided to do a recap of the past few weeks. there are still a few posts i want to do, but for now... a recap it is.

i was able to help with the girls D-Now at church back in august when school started... it was so fun and such a blessing! love these beautiful girls!!

sweet t :) can you believe he is 10 months old? where has time gone?

my sweet boys... luc LOVES that blanky!

poor thing had swimmers ear... snuggle time with mama. and woody ;)

ummm. you can't tell here, but trace is actually using the potty. with his blanket draped over his head. wow...


we went to see "the help"... awesome movie! then we went to the mexican place at the pinnacle.

leftovers from date nite... LOVE me some coldstone!!

star gazing after church last week with nate's cool app. :) love these 3 boys!

me... rockin' my new "textured elephant" shirt! get yours today at bama fever!

trace and daddy went to the drive in to see smurfs. trace says the movie was soooo good. nate wasn't as impressed.. but loved spending some quality time with trace car, who LOVED the drive in btw..

sweet boy... passed out in poppi's convertible on the way home from granny's house!
*this is the life! :)

the boys love to help me cook! we made muffins together. luc is like me, and loves the muffin mix :))

lil poser

roll tide... and don't forget.. GO NOLES! gotta support the hub's team too!
if you know me... you know i do NOT care a thing about football... but i love the food at the parties and of course, the clothing to represent nate's teams!

our storm damage... yeah, as long as your power line is wrapped up in the tree, you'll be in the dark!

we lost power at 6:30 mon nite. at 6:30 tues morning, when trying to leave for work, we discovered we were trapped by this tree! thankfully, we were able to stay at mom's. and we finally got power at 5:30 wed nite! PTL!