Tuesday, September 25, 2007

just for meme!

i was trying to do the laundry the other day... but trace was really wanting all of his mama's attention. he was fussy and crying and just needed some lovin! he cried when i left the room, but nothing was really wrong with him! so since i was in the middle of sorting, washing, drying, and folding several loads of clothes, i decided to take him in the utility room with me. i found him a little comfy spot among all the clothes, and he loved it!!! the pictures prove it. his eyes just melt my heart. and his smile... well, it does the same!

this last one is my favorite!!! is he a cutie or what??

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

how big is he???

ok, so i just can't believe it... our baby is 6 months old!!! we went to the doctor last week for trace's check-up. guess how big trace is?? he weighs 16 lbs 3 oz, and is 27 inches long!! that is only 1/4 inch shorter than his cousin kenley, who is 9 months old!!! trace is getting sooo big!! dr. miller gave us a great report, and said trace is very healthy, and obviously is growing just like he should! he is in the 75% for his height, and between 25% and 50% for his weight, which is still good. poor baby had to get a toe prick and 5 shots!! but he only cried for a minute! and i didn't cry at all this time! i was so proud of both of us :-) so the pic above is just a sweet one of trace sleeping in his mama's lap. (which is the best sleep ever!!!) below is just another cute pose. he was taking a break from playing hard at meme's house.

and here are the three little monkeys... it is one of my favorite pics of the cousins!

this is bath time at meme's (and grandaddy's) spend-the-nite party. they are having fun!

loving this one... look at trace's big smile! he is sooo happy!

i think they are almost ready to get out!

and this one is just too sweet! what could be better than a bubble bath, pjs and a bottle before bedtime? i love pjs... keeps my baby looking like a baby!!! aren't they adorable??

more to come later....

Thursday, September 13, 2007

it's a little early, BUT...

"this is the day that the lord has made, let us rejoice and be glad in it!" ps 118:24

it's a little early, but i just couldn't help it! we bought trace's first halloween costume. he is gonna be the cutest turtle ever!!! so of course i had to try it on him and then he was so cute we had to take pics. the costume is kinda puffy so trace kept falling over... and b/c of the shell on his back, he couldn't really lay down all the way. well, you can see for yourself how funny he was! but i think he loves his costume... we definitely do! well, the more i look at the pics the more i love them! so i had to post them. if you rememeber back to your first child, and if you are honest, i'm sure you did this same thing about 2 months before halloween actually got here (PAGE!) ha! hope you like my little turtle!!! isn't he adorable?!? thank you god for our sweet baby.

Sunday, September 9, 2007

on three...

ok, so here are the newest pictures of trace... we got the 3 grandbabies together to do a secret photo session for grandparents day (which is today!) there are some really adorable ones of trace... i know i am biast, but just look and you will see... oh, i just love them!!! the one up top is my most favorite of all! and then of course the others are like my next most favorite :-) trace is 6 months old now... wow, where has time gone!! he is even sitting up on his own now. and when you put him on his tummy, he kicks around so much and waves his arms like he is swimming. i think he thinks he is crawling - ha! when he gets going, he does "crawl" a little, well, he moves from here to there slowly~ he puts his head down on the ground and actually like buries his face and pushes off. it's hilarious! anyways... here are the pics of him. and also a few of cousin caden (17 months) and cousin kenley (9 months!) when all three get together.... well, just hope you have some earplugs handy :-) it was not easy to take good pics of them, by time we did individual ones, they were pretty worn out. so trace kept falling over and spitting up, kenley was crying and crawling away, and caden, well, he just wanted to show how big he was! too mobile for his own good! hope you enjoy all of them, we sure do!!! love these sweet blessings...

Friday, September 7, 2007

i'll play too!

Ok, so i am new to this blogging stuff, and i just got "tagged" by laine. so i think i just post this like a blog and then i can say i played? somebody tell me if i'm right... and if i'm not, just don't bother telling me :-)

so here's the game:

Players, you must list one fact that is somehow relevant to your life for each letter of your middle name. If you don’t have a middle name, use the middle name you would have liked to have had.When you are tagged, you need to write your own blog post containing your own middle name game facts.At the end of your blog post, you need to choose one person for each letter of your middle name to tag. Don’t forget to leave them a comment telling them they’re tagged & to read your blog!Laine is adding this rule: if you comment to this post, PLEASE write your middle name and fun facts because I think it would be fun to know all my blogging friends' middle names and fun facts about themselves! And because we have so much spare time these days, right?

ok... here goes!

L - love my sweet baby trace, he is my inspiration

Y-yippee! meme is having trace over for a spend the nite party. that means nate and i have a date nite, AND we will get a full nite of uninterrupted sleep! i am sooo excited!!!

N- not easy to believe, but trace will be 6 months old saturday! aauuugggh - where has time gone?

N - never get any work done because of these blogs... love to read them, esp. page and laine's! even when i know there are so many other things i need to be doing!

so i am suppossed to tag 4 people but i doubt 4 people will even read this. so page and laine... tag, you're it! i know laine has already posted hers, but oh well! if you are reading this and you don't blog, sign in as anonymous... i would love to hear your comments too!!

ok, so there it is. my first tag. i think i followed the rules! it is funny though how 3 out of 4 of my "facts" were about trace. hmmmm, is he like all i think about or what? yep, he sure is! he is my life and i love him so much.

i need to do another blog... but i will have to wait until this weekend... i really should be working right now! look for a new one sunday afternoon, that is my goal anyways, to write another one by then. well it is really more pictures than words, but as you can see, that is why i write these blogs anyways! except for this one where i was tagged. anyways! hope you have a good day!! sorry for the a.d.d. today it is really bad!!